1982 and 1983 – Fraser and Hawke governments

There were three ministries and three Cabinets in 1982 and 1983:

  • The Fourth Fraser Ministry (3 November 1980 – 7 May 1982)
  • The Fifth Fraser Ministry (7 May 1982 – 11 March 1983)
  • The First Hawke Ministry (11 March 1983 – 13 December 1984)

The Fourth Fraser Ministry was replaced by the Fifth Fraser Ministry, following a ministerial reshuffle in May 1982. The Fifth Fraser Ministry came to an end with the defeat of the Fraser government at the double dissolution held in March 1983.

The First Hawke Ministry was sworn in after the election of the ALP government led by Bob Hawke and served until the double dissolution election held in November 1984.

The 1982 and 1983 Cabinet records

1982 was a difficult year for Malcolm Fraser's Liberal-National Party Coalition government. Like many governments that have survived three elections there was a sense of an ageing ministry that was losing cohesion and determination. Ideological differences were becoming sharpened by personal rivalries and the media reported heated exchanges at some Cabinet meetings. On 8 April tensions between Fraser and Andrew Peacock, who had been Minister for Industrial Relations until his departure from the ministry in April 1981, came to a head. Fraser brought on a vote for the Liberal leadership and defeated Peacock by 54 votes to 27. At the same time John Howard replaced Phillip Lynch as deputy leader.

As the year progressed the government's situation became more difficult as the economy declined, and the levels of unemployment continued to be a worry. Dealing with issues of tax avoidance and evasion also became a major concern for the government as so-called 'bottom of the harbour' schemes and the efforts to counter them gained more publicity. Fraser’s own health also became an issue. On 31 October he was admitted to hospital with serious back problems. National Party leader Doug Anthony took over as acting Prime Minister and Fraser did not formally return to work until 11 January 1983.

As early 1983 seemed to bring an improvement in the government's standing Fraser sought an early election. On 3 February as the Prime Minister visited Yarralumla to request a double dissolution election from the Governor-General, Sir Ninian Stephen, on the grounds that the Senate had twice rejected or failed to pass legislation amending sales tax and social security provisions and reimposing fees for second or subsequent tertiary courses, Labor leader Bill Hayden announced that he would resign the ALP leadership. Bob Hawke was installed as leader on 8 February.

In an election campaign where Hawke lived up to his reputation as a problem solver and demonstrated his formidable skills in the workings and theatrics of politics, the ALP won a clear victory. The ALP campaign slogan of ‘Bringing Australia Together’ became an early hallmark of the new government with the proposed National Economic Summit becoming a reality and work commencing on the Prices and Incomes Accord.

Malcolm Fraser did not re-contest the Liberal party leadership, and immediately resigned from parliament. Andrew Peacock became Liberal leader ahead of John Howard, and Ian Sinclair succeeded Doug Anthony as leader of the Nationals.

Submissions

During 1982 and 1983 a total of 1318 submissions were received by the Fraser and Hawke Cabinets.

Of the 710 submissions received by the Fraser Cabinets in 1982 and 1983, 23 were withdrawn completely and 8 were withdrawn and replaced by another submission. Submissions considered by the fourth and fifth Fraser Cabinets are held in series A12909.

Of the 608 submissions received by the Hawke Cabinet in 1983, 24 were withdrawn completely and 13 were withdrawn and replaced by another submission. Submissions considered by the first Hawke Cabinet are held in series A13977.

A copy of the decision (or decisions) arising from a submission is attached to submissions held in A12909 and A13977.

Memoranda

Cabinet Memoranda provided a means – other than a formal Cabinet submission – by which a minister could, with the prior consent of the Prime Minister, place a matter before Cabinet. During 1982 and 1983 a total of 777 memoranda were received by the Fraser and Hawke Cabinets.

Of the 455 memoranda received by the Fraser Cabinets in 1982 and 1983, 7 were withdrawn completely and 3 were withdrawn and replaced by another memorandum. Memoranda considered by the fourth and fifth Fraser Cabinet are held in series A12930.

Of the 322 memoranda received by the Hawke Cabinet in 1983, 3 were withdrawn completely and 2 were withdrawn and replaced by another memorandum. Memoranda considered by the Hawke Cabinet are held in series A13978.

It is usual for a copy of the decision (or decisions) arising from a memorandum to be attached to the memoranda held in A12930 and A13978.

Decisions

Cabinet Decisions are the outcomes of the deliberations of Cabinet. The series of Decisions of the Fraser Cabinets (A13075) and the Hawke Cabinet (A13979) contain both the decisions made on a submission or memorandum and those made without a submission or memorandum.

During 1982 and 1983 a total of 5351 decisions were made – 2330 by the Fraser Cabinets of which 1073 (46%) were made without a submission or memorandum, and 3021 by the Hawke Cabinet of which 707 (23%) without a submission or memorandum.

Cabinet Office files

Cabinet Office files contain the originals of the submissions, briefing papers and related decisions. They also contain departmental advice and exchanges between officials and ministers not included in the formal Cabinet papers. There is a Cabinet Office file for most submissions and memoranda.

Files for the Fraser Cabinets in 1982 and 1983, which are held in series A10756, have numbers beginning with the prefix 'LC' and are often referred to as 'LC files'.

Files for the Hawke Cabinet in 1983, which are held in series A11116, have numbers beginning with the prefix 'CA' and are often referred to as 'CA files'.

LC and CA files of interest from 1982 and 1983 can be identified through the National Archives' collection database, RecordSearch, and an application for access placed online.

Departmental records

The detailed background papers and earlier drafts of the Cabinet papers being released can be found on the files of the department that sponsored each Cabinet submission. These papers reveal the detailed deliberations of the Public Service on the topic and often include the opinions and guidance of the responsible minister.

Records can be identified through the National Archives' collection database, RecordSearch.

Collection References

Fraser Government, 1982 and 83

 Title or description of recordDate rangeSeries number
SeriesFraser ministries – Cabinet files– single number series with 'LC' prefix1975–83A10756
SeriesSecond, third, fourth and fifth ministries – Cabinet submissions (with decisions)1975–83A12909
SeriesSecond, third, fourth and fifth ministries – folders of Cabinet decisions1975–83A13075
ItemFraser ministries – Cabinet memoranda1979–83A12930

Hawke Government 1983

Public access to Cabinet submissions, memoranda and decisions

More than 800 of the papers considered and discussed by the Fraser and Hawke Cabinets in 1982 and 1983 – submissions, memoranda and decisions – are available for viewing from 1 January 2012.

A small amount of material has been withheld from 25 of these papers, and a further three have been wholly withheld. The table below indicates whether a document is partially released (noted as OWE – open with exception) or wholly withheld (noted as Closed) and the reasons for exemption from public access under the Archives Act 1983.

Information exempted under section 33(1)(a) of the Archives Act 1983 is withheld to protect Australia’s security, defence or international relations.

Information exempted under section 33(1)(b) of the Archives Act 1983 is withheld to protect information that if released would breach a confidence shared between a foreign government, an authority of a foreign government, or an international organisation with the Australian government.

Information exempted under section 33(1)(c) of the Archives Act 1983 is withheld because its release would have a substantial adverse effect on the financial or property interests of the Australian government or a government institution

Information exempted under section 33(1)(d) of the Archives Act 1983 is withheld because its release would constitute a breach of confidence.

Information exempted under section 33(1)(e)(ii) of the Archives Act 1983 is withheld because its release would disclose the existence or identity of a confidential source of information.

Information exempted under section 33(1)(e)(iii) of the Archives Act 1983 is withheld because its release would endanger the life or physical safety of a person.

Information exempted under section 33(1)(g) of the Archives Act 1983 is withheld because its release would involve an unreasonable disclosure of information relating to the personal affairs of a person.

Information exempted under section 33(1)(j) of the Archives Act 1983 is withheld because its release would adversely impact on the business, commercial or financial affairs of a person, organisation or undertaking.

Topic and titleDocumentReason for exemption from public access under the Archives Act

Defence

Fraser
Overview of Defence counter-terrorist capabilitySubmission 5716OWE 33(1)(a)

Foreign Affairs

Fraser
Australia/Indonesia maritime delimitation negotiationsSubmission 5640OWE 33(1)(a)
Hawke
Australian policy towards ChinaSubmission 19
Decision 122/DER
Decision 130
OWE 33(1)(a)
OWE 33(1)(a)
OWE 33(1)(a)

Government and public service

Fraser
New policy proposals 1982-1983 - TreasurySubmission 5385OWE 33(1)(c)
Report of Mr A F Smith on the Office of the Deputy Crown Solicitor (DCS), PerthSubmission 5956OWE 33(1)(j)

Royal Commissions

Fraser
Royal Commission into Activities of the Federated Ship Painters and Dockers Union – transfer of funds to and from Australia - progress reportMemorandum 2086OWE 33(1)(g)(j)

Security and intelligence

Fraser
The 1982/1983 budget estimates of the intelligence agencies – recommendations of Permanent Heads Committee on Intelligence and Security (PHCIS)Submission 5636OWE 33(1)(a)(b)
Report to Ministers on Permanent Heads Committee on Intelligence and Security Review of Annual Reports and Forward Estimates of Intelligence AgenciesMemorandum 1902OWE 33(1)(a)
Hawke
ASIO Submission to the National Intelligence Sub-Committee of Cabinet on the Armenian Terrorist AlertMemorandum 281OWE 33(1)(a)(b)
Australian Security Intelligence Organisation (ASIO) – National and International Security Committee of Cabinet 25 October 1983 – briefing on Armenian Terrorist AlertMemorandum 303OWE 33(1)(a)(b)
Expulsion of KGB officer – Mr V N IvanovDecision 321/NISOWE 33(1)(a)

Territories

Fraser
Future Australian interest in Christmas Island (Withdrawn submission)Submission 5472OWE 33(1)(a)
Regime for Antarctic mineral resourcesSubmission 5485
Decision 18027
OWE 33(1)(a)
OWE 33(1)(a)
Future Australian interest in Christmas IslandSubmission 5690
Decision 18806/FAD
OWE 33(1)(a)
OWE 33(1)(a)
Australian National Antarctic ProgramSubmission 5704OWE 33(1)(a)
Australian policy objectives in AntarcticaSubmission 5735
Decision 18918
OWE 33(1)(a)
OWE 33(1)(a)
Hawke
Australian policy objectives in AntarcticaSubmission 173
Decision 685/DER Decision 701
OWE 33(1)(a)
OWE 33(1)(a)
OWE 33(1)(a)
Australian Antarctic science and transport systemSubmission 176OWE 33(1)(a)
Australian objectives in Antarctic minerals negotiationsSubmission 250OWE 33(1)(a)

Wholly exempt

Fraser
[Title exempt]Submission 5679CLOSED 33(1)(a)
[Title exempt]Decision 17919/CCLOSED 33(1)(a)(d)(e)(ii) and (e)(iii)
Hawke
[Title exempt]Decision 2059/NISCLOSED 33(1)(a)

Background to 1982 and 1983

At the media briefing on the Cabinet records for 1982 and 1983 two speakers provided context and insights into the issues, events and personalities of those years.

Dr Jim Stokes, the National Archives historical consultant undertook extensive research of the 1982 and 1983 Cabinet papers and provided a paper on the significant issues and events of 1982 and 1983.

The Hon. Bob Hawke AC was Prime Minister Australia and leader of the Australian Labor Party from March 1983 to December 1991 – a period exceeding 8 and a half years. He is Australia’s third longest serving Prime Minister and the longest serving Labor Prime Minister. He represented the seat of Wills in the House of Representatives from October 1980 until February 1992.

Before entering Parliament Mr Hawke studied at the University of Western Australia, Oxford University, where he was the Rhodes Scholar from Western Australia for 1953, and the Australian National University. He joined the Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) as a research officer and later advocate before his elevation as President of the ACTU, 1970–1980. Mr Hawke also served as Federal President of the Australian Labor Party, 1973–1978.

Bob Hawke provided context and insight into the issues, and events and personalities of 1983

Members and committees

Fraser Cabinet 1982 and 1983

There were two Fraser Ministries in 1982 and 1983:

  • The Fourth Fraser Ministry (3 November 1980 – 7 May 1982)
  • The Fifth Fraser Ministry (7 May 1982 – 11 March 1983)

The Fourth Fraser Ministry, which was sworn in after the re-election of the government in November 1980, served until a ministerial reshuffle on 7 May 1982. The Fifth Fraser Ministry served from 7 May 1982 until the defeat of the government at the election in March 1983.

Members of the Fraser Cabinet in 1982 and 1983 are listed below.

As had been the case with earlier Fraser ministries, the Cabinet comprised some but not all members of the Ministry. This practice has been continued by all subsequent ministries.

MinisterPortfolio
Fraser, The Rt Hon. John Malcolm Anthony, The Rt Hon. John DouglasPrime Minister
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade and Resources
Lynch, The Hon. Phillip Reginald
(in Cabinet to 11.10.1982)
Minster for Industry and Commerce
Sinclair, The Hon. Ian McCahonMinister for Communications (to 7.5.1982),
Minister for Defence (from 7.5.1982)
Carrick, Senator the Hon. John LeslieMinister for National Development and Energy Vice-President of the Executive Council (to 7.5.1982)
Street, The Hon. Anthony AustinMinister for Foreign Affairs
Nixon, The Hon. Peter JamesMinister for Primary Industry
Howard, The Hon. John WinstonTreasurer
Peacock, The Hon. Andrew Sharp
(in Cabinet from 11.10.1982)
Minister for Industry and Commerce (from 11.10.1982)
Killen, The Hon. Denis JamesMinister for Defence (to 7.5.1982)
Vice-President of the Executive Council (from 7.5.1982)
Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Margaret Georgina ConstanceMinister for Finance
Viner, The Hon. Robert Ian
(in Cabinet to 7.5. 1982)
Minister for Industrial Relations (to 7.5.1982)
Leader of the House
Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew QCAttorney-General
Chaney, Senator the Hon. Frederick MichaelMinister for Social Security (from 3.11.1980)
Fife, The Hon. Wallace ClydeMinister for Education (to 7.5.1982)
Minister for Aviation (from 7.5.1982)
MacPhee, Ian Malcolm
(in Cabinet from 7.5.1982)
Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations (from 7.5. 1982)
Baume, Senator Peter ErneMinister for Education (from 7.5.1982)

Fraser Cabinet committees 1982 and 1983

Committee nameAbbreviation
Ad Hoc CommitteeAd Hoc
Co-ordination CommitteeCC
Economic CommitteeEC
Foreign Affairs and Defence CommitteeFAD
General Administrative CommitteeGA
General Policy CommitteeGP
Industry Policy CommitteeIP
Intelligence and Security CommitteeIS
Legislation CommitteeLEG
Machinery of Government CommitteeMOG
Monetary Policy CommitteeMP
Planning and Co-ordination CommitteePC
Public Information CommitteePIC
Social Welfare Policy CommitteeSWP
Wages Policy CommitteeWP

Hawke Cabinet in 1983

The First Hawke Ministry served from the swearing in of the new government on 11 March 1983 until the appointment of a new ministry following the election in December 1984.

The Hawke government continued the practice of having the Cabinet comprise some but not all members of the Ministry. This practice has been continued by all subsequent ministries.

MinisterPortfolio
Hawke, The Hon. Robert James LeePrime Minister
Bowen, The Hon. Lionel FrostDeputy Prime Minister
Minister for Trade
Vice-President of the Executive Council (from 14.7.1983)
Button, Senator the Hon. John NormanMinster for Industry and Commerce
Grimes, Senator the Hon. Donald James,Minister for Social Security
Willis, The Hon. RalphMinister for Employment and Industrial Relations
Keating, The Hon. Paul JohnTreasurer
Young, The Hon. Michael Jerome
(in Cabinet to 14.7.1983)
Special Minister of State (to 14.7.1983)
Vice-President of the Executive Council (to 14.7.1983)
West, The Hon. Stewart John
(in Cabinet to 14.11. 1983)
Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs
Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter AlexanderMinister for Resources and Energy
Hayden, The Hon. William GeorgeMinister for Foreign Affairs
Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan MareeMinister for Education and Youth Affairs
Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth JohnAttorney-General
Scholes, The Hon. Gordon Glen DentonMinister for Defence
Dawkins, The Hon. John Sydney
(in Cabinet from 14.7.83)
Minister for Finance
Kerin, The Hon John Charles
(in Cabinet from 14.11.1983)
Minister for Primary Industry

Hawke Cabinet Committees 1983

Cabinet CommitteeAbbreviation
Ad HocAd Hoc
Defence and External RelationsDER
Economic PolicyEP
Expenditure ReviewER
IndustryIND
InfrastructureINF
Legal and AdministrativeLA
LegislationLEG
Parliamentary BusinessPB
National and International SecurityNIS

Key figures of 1982 and 1983

The following table lists the key people in Government in 1982 and 1983 and other significant figures referred to in the selected Cabinet documents. Other figures from the period may be identified by consulting the Commonwealth Government Directory (Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra) for 1982 and 1983 and the Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia (23rd edition, Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1986).

NameRole
Anthony, The Rt Hon. John DouglasDeputy Prime Minister (to 11.3.83)
Minister for Trade and Resources (to 11.3.83)
Baume, Senator the Hon. Peter Erne
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (to 7.5.82)
Minister for Health (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
Beazley, The Hon Kim Christian
Blewett, The Hon. Dr Neal
Bowen, The Hon Lionel Frost
Brown, The Hon John Joseph
Brown, The Hon Neil Anthony QC
Minister for Aviaton (from 11.3.83 )
Special Minister of State (from 14.7.83)
Minister for Health (from 11.3.83)
Deputy Prime Minister (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Trade (from 11.3.83)
Vice-President of the Executive Council (from 14.7.83)
Minister for Administrative Services (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs (to 7.5.82)
Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs (from 20.4.82 to 7.5.82)
Minister for Communications (7.5.82 to 11.3.83
Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman
Carlton, The Hon James Joseph
Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie
Minister for Industry and Commerce (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Health (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
Minister for National Development and Energy (to 11.3.83)
Vice-President of the Executive Council (to 7.5.82)
Chaney, Senator the Hon. Frederick MichaelMinister for Social Security (to 11.3.83)
Cohen, The Hon BarryMinister for Home Affairs and the Environment (from 11.3.83)
Costigan, Francis Xavier QC
Cowen, His Excellency Sir Zelman, AK, GCMG, KStJ, QC
Royal Commissioner, Royal Commission on the activities of the Federated Ship Painters and Dockers Union
Governor-General of Australia, 1977–82
Dawkins, The Hon John SydneyMinister for Finance (from 11.3.83)
Duffy, The Hon Michael John
Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew QC
Minister for Communications (from 11.3.83)
Attorney-General (to 11.3.83)
Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth JohnAttorney-General (from 11.3.83)
Evatt, Justice Phillip George
Fife, The Hon. Wallace Clyde
Royal Commissioner, Royal Commission on the Use and Effects of Chemical Agents on Australian Personnel in Vietnam
Minister for Education (to 7.5.82
Minister for Aviation (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83))
Fraser, The Rt Hon. John MalcolmPrime Minister (to 11.3.83)
Gietzelt, Senator the Hon. Arthur Thomas
Grimes, Senator the Hon. Donald James
Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Margaret
Georgina Constance
Minister for Veterans' Affairs (from11.3.83)
Minister for Social Security (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Finance (to 11.3.83)
Hawke, The Hon. Robert James Lee
Hayden, The Hon. William George
Henderson, Peter
Prime Minister (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Foreign Affairs (from 11.3.83)
Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs
Hodges, The Hon. John Charles
Hodgman, The Hon. William Michael
Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
Minister for the Capital Territory (to 11.3.83)
Holding, The Hon. Allan Clyde
Hope, Justice Robert Marsden
Howard, The Hon. John Winston
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (from 11.3.83)
Royal Commissioner, Royal Commission on Australia's Security and Intelligence Agencies
Treasurer (to 11.3.83)
Howe, The Hon. Brian Leslie
Hunt, The Hon. Ralph James Dunnet
Minister for Defence Support (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Transport (to 7.5.82)
Minister for Transport and Construction (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
Hurford, The Hon. Christopher John
Jones, The Hon. Barry Owen
Keating, The Hon. Paul John
Kerin, The Hon. John Charles
Killen, The Hon. Denis James
Minister for Housing and Construction (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Science and Technology (from 11.3.83)
Treasurer (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Primary Industry (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Defence (to 7.5.82)
Vice President of the Executive Council (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
Lynch, The Hon. Phillip ReginaldMinister for Industry and Commerce (to 11.10.82)
MacKellar, The Hon. Michael John RandalMinister for Health (to 20.4.82)
Macphee, The Hon. Ian MalcolmMinister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs (to 7.5.82)
Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
McVeigh, The Hon. Daniel ThomasMinister for Housing and Construction (to 7.5.82)
Minister for Home Affairs and the Environment (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
Messner, Senator the Hon. Anthony John
Mollison, James
Moore, The Hon. John Colinton
Minister for Veterans' Affairs (to 11.3.83)
Director, National Gallery of Australia
Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs (to 20.4.82)
Morris, The Hon. Peter Frederick
Neaves, Alan
Minister for Transport (from 11.3.83)
Secretary, Attorney-General's Department
Newman, The Hon. Kevin EugeneMinister for Administrative Services (to 11.3.83)
Nixon, The Hon. Peter JamesMinister for Primary Industry (to 11.3.83)
Peacock, The Hon. Andrew SharpMinister for Industry and Commerce (from 11.10.82 to 11.3.83)
Peatey, Gordon
Pritchett, William
Chief Executive, Parliament House Construction Authority
Secretary, Department of Defence
Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree
Scholes, The Hon Gordon Clen Denton
Sinclair, The Hon. Ian McCahon
Minister for Education and Youth Affairs (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Defence (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Communications (to 7.5.82)
Minister for Defence (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
Stephen, His Excellency Sir Ninian AK, GCMG, GCVO, KBE, KStJ
Stewart, Donald Gerald
Stone, John
Governor-General of Australia, 1982–89
Royal Commissioner, Royal Commission into Drug Trafficking
Secretary, Department of the Treasury
Street, The Hon. Anthony AustinMinister for Foreign Affairs (to 11.3.83)
Thomson, The Hon. David ScottMinister for Science and Technology (to 11.3.83)
Uren, The Hon. Thomas
Viner, The Hon. Robert Ian
Minister for Territories and Local Government (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Industrial Relations (to 7.5.82)
Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter
West, The Hon. Stewart John
Willis, The Hon. Ralph
Wilson, The Hon. Ian Bonython Cameron
Minister for Resources and Energy (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations (from 11.3.83)
Minister for Home Affairs and the Environment (to 7.5.82)
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (from 7.5.82 to 11.3.83)
Woodward, Justice Albert Edward
Yeend, Geoffrey
Young, The Hon Michael Jerome
Royal Commissioner, Royal Commission into the Australian Meat Industry
Secretary, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Special Minister of State (from 11.3.83 to 14 .7.83)

Selected documents

The selected documents illustrate the major issues addressed by the Fraser and Hawke Cabinet during 1982 and 1983. Introductory notes are provided for each topic. The documents have been taken from the following records series of the Fraser and Hawke Cabinets.

Fraser Cabinet

  • submissions (series A12909)
  • memoranda (series A12930)
  • decisions (series A13075)

Hawke Cabinet

  • submissions (series A13977)
  • memoranda (series A13978)
  • decisions (series A13979)

Every attempt has been made to reproduce high-quality images of the original archival documents. Sometimes, the result may not be fully legible due to the poor quality of the original document.

A reference set of the more than 800 Cabinet papers for 1982 and 1983 available at 1 January 2012 is held in the Cabinet room within the National Archives' Canberra reading room.

Those records not available as well as the related Cabinet Office files for the Fraser Cabinet (series A10756) and Hawke Cabinet (Series A11116) may be requested from 1 January 2012 using RecordSearch and will be made available after access examination.

Key documents

Parliament and government

The economy, taxation and financial policy

Wages and industrial relations

Organised crime

Foreign affairs, defence and the Cocos Islands

Supporting manufacturing industry

Migration

Indigenous affairs

Social justice

Random breath testing

Uranium

Damming the Franklin

Further information

Personal records collections of Prime Ministers Fraser and Hawke

The National Archives holds collections of the personal records of both Malcolm Fraser and Bob Hawke.

Details of these records can be found in RecordSearch. Choose the 'RecordSearch – Advanced search' tab, and select the 'Commonwealth persons' box. Enter the Commonwealth Person number shown below into the 'Person number' field to reach the person registration and select 'Series'.

  • Malcolm Fraser – CP 51
  • Bob Hawke – CP 390

The National Archives also holds personal records deposited by other members of the Cabinets of 1982 and 1983. Details of these records can be found in RecordSearch. To search for these records Choose the 'RecordSearch – Advanced search' tab, and select the 'Commonwealth persons' box. Enter the Cabinet member's name (for example, Margaret Guilfoyle, or Gareth Evans) into the 'Person name' field to reach the person registration and select 'Series'.

Additional primary source material for both Malcolm Fraser and Bob Hawke is held by the following institutions

Other sources

The Australia's Prime Ministers website provides a wealth of information on the life and career of Malcolm Fraser and Bob Hawke with links to relevant records held by institutions around the world.

Copyright National Archives of Australia 2014